Two homes by the river in downtown Wilmington

4.97 · 61 reviews·Casa Verde & Riverside Suite·Historic District, Wilmington, NC
Casa Verde, a green historic house in downtown Wilmington Garden Suite living room Terrace Suite covered terrace with a hammock Riverside Suite balcony over the Cape Fear River Garden Suite bedroom

Two homes in downtown Wilmington, both a short walk from the river. Casa Verde, a restored green house on a cobblestone street, and the Riverside Suite, a condo with a balcony over the Cape Fear. Book one, or both for the whole family.

5bedrooms across two homes
14guests when you book both
5 minwalk to the Riverwalk
4.97average from 61 Airbnb reviews

Four ways to stay

Every stay is completely private, with its own kitchen, washer and dryer and outdoor space.

Garden Suite living roomCasa Verde · first floor

Garden Suite

4.95 (20)

Two ensuite queen bedrooms, full kitchen, private patio onto the backyard.

Up to 6 guests · 2 bed · 2 bath Check dates
Terrace Suite covered terrace with a hammockCasa Verde · upstairs

Terrace Suite

5.0 (21)

The top floor, with a covered terrace and a hammock. Close to everything, quiet at night.

Up to 4 guests · 2 bed · 2 bath Check dates
Casa Verde seen from aboveBoth suites

Casa Verde

5.0 (17)

Four queen bedrooms, four baths, two kitchens, two patios. Made for weddings and reunions.

Up to 10 guests · 4 bed · 4 bath Check dates
Riverside Suite balcony at sunset over the Cape Fear RiverOn the river

Riverside Suite

4.67 (3)

One-bedroom condo with a private balcony over the river and the Battleship. 3rd floor, elevator.

Up to 4 guests · 1 bed · 1 bath Check dates
Kitchen Queen bedroom Living room with fireplace Sitting room Terrace Suite bedroom Riverside Suite living room and kitchen Sunset over the Cape Fear River Riverside Suite bedroom The Riverwalk

One house, two front doors

The Garden Suite takes the first floor and the Terrace Suite the second. They share a front entrance, each behind its own keyless lock. Book both and all of Casa Verde is yours. Tap a floor to see its calendar.

Second floor Terrace Suite 2 bedrooms · 2 baths · sleeps 4 First floor Garden Suite 2 bedrooms · 2 baths · sleeps 6

Pick your dates

Tap a check-in day, then a check-out day.

Your datesBooked
Sunset over the Cape Fear River from the Riverside SuiteCasa Verde

The family at Casa Verde. The couple on the river.

Getting married in Wilmington? Book Casa Verde for the family and the wedding party, and the Riverside Suite for the newlyweds, with its own balcony over the river for the honeymoon nights. One request, one host, both homes downtown.

Up to 14 guests5 bedrooms · 5 baths3 kitchens
Check both together

What guests say

4.97average rating
61 Airbnb reviews
5.0Terrace Suite · 21 reviews
4.95Garden Suite · 20 reviews
5.0Casa Verde · 17 reviews
4.67Riverside · 3 reviews

“We especially enjoyed the decks with seating and hammocks! Great location, very walkable to the riverfront and a ton of restaurants.”

ErinCasa Verde, wedding weekend

“This apartment was very beautiful and convenient to restaurants and shops, very walkable. We will definitely be back.”

Riverside Suite guestMyrtle Beach, SC

“Close to everything the Riverwalk has to offer, but just far enough from the busyness of downtown to be peaceful.”

MattTerrace Suite

Ratings and quotes from verified Airbnb stays.

The Wilmington Riverwalk along the Cape Fear River

Park once. Walk everywhere.

Casa Verde sits under the oaks on a cobblestone street in the Historic District, two blocks from the river. The Riverside Suite is right on the water, steps from the Riverwalk and the Live Oak Bank Pavilion. Residential parking passes are included with both.

Tap a place for the map, directions and its website.

Book direct, no booking fees

Send your dates and your hosts reply, usually the same day, with availability and the exact price. To hold your dates you pay a deposit through a secure card link.

  • No platform service fee on top of your stay
  • Talk directly to the people who run the house
  • Early check-in, a Pack 'n Play or anything else? Just ask

Prefer to talk? Call or text (910) 859-3067

No payment now. You'll receive the price by email or text first.

House notes

Check-in after 4 pmKeyless entry with your own door code.
Check-out before 10 amAsk if you need a little more time.
ParkingCasa Verde: free street passes, two per suite. Riverside: one residential pass for the zone a block away, plus a 15-minute loading spot by the building.
SuppliedTowels, shampoo, conditioner, body wash, detergents and a few snacks.
Stairs & elevatorThe Terrace Suite is one flight up. The Riverside Suite is on the 3rd floor with an elevator.
SleepingQueen beds throughout. Extra guests sleep on an air mattress (and a sofa bed at the Riverside Suite).
Casa Verde, out backA separate rear unit may have guests. It has its own entrance; only the front walk is shared.
CamerasExterior security cameras only, at both homes.